Christmas Gift

The Christmas Gift is a handicapped 100m race open to Belmont Little Athletics Centre athletes who have competed in a 100m race and recorded a qualifying time earlier in the season. There are Junior and Senior races for both genders.

2022/23 Winners

  BOYS GIRLS
JUNIOR 1st Ethan Chol (CR) 1st Isobella Nitschke (Kew)
2nd Hudson Ducrow (FF) 2nd Hannah Dangerfield (Kew)
3rd Hudson Neindorf (Kew) 3rd Evelyn Moylan (KL)
SENIOR 1st Mack Mills (Kew) 1st Kyra Pilmer (Kew)
2nd Kayel Ascoli (FF) 2nd Madison Mills (Kew)
3rd Archie Scari (CR) 3rd Imogen Spooner (CR)


Previous Junior Winners

SEASON BOYS GIRLS
2021/22 Osman Mansaray (CR) Isla Agius (Kelm)
2020/21 Mack Mills (Kew) Taylah Gilders (KL)
2019/20 Jake Demanser (HW) Mia Pillera (HW)
2018/19 Mack Mills (HW) Maia Goodall (KL)
2017/18 Mogga Jansuk (WIL) Cassidy Clarke (FF)
2016/17 Tully McGrath (KL) Amy Stump (KL)
2015/16 Tully McGrath (KL) Scarlett Van Beek (FF)
2014/15 Roman-Carlo Roia (CR) Hayley Clarke (VP)
2013/14 Kade McKeown (CR) Rosie McGehan (KL)
2012/13 James Pritchard (CR) Rosie McGehan (KL)
2011/12 Antoine Vargiolu (FF) Mikaela Hindmarsh (CR)
2010/11 Antoine Vargiolu (FF) Madison Sauzier (KL)
2009/10 Tyler Clatworthy (HW) Hana Vanek (KL)
2008/09 Connor Van der Merwe (KL) Zarina Faridzal (CR)
2007/08 Jake Moffitt (Kew) Serena Elms (Kew)
2006/07 Riley Partington (HW) Sarah Fryer (CR)
2005/06 Liam Johnson (CR) Rose-Marie Rechichi (Kew)
2004/05 Benjamin Farr (Kew) Tahlia Cornelius (HW)
2003/04 Matthew Kang (HW) Tayla Van Zuilecom (FF)
2002/03 Matthew Hoogenkamp (KL) Siobhan Spargo (FF)


Previous Senior Winners

SEASON BOYS GIRLS
2021/22 Connor Ouwendyk (KL) Chloe Reeves (KL)
2020/21 Kayel Ascoli (FF) Larrissa MacGregor (FF)
2019/20 William Tilbee (Kew) Gracie McDonald (KL)
2018/19 Ben Colebrook (Kew) Ruby Henshall (FF)
2017/18 Seth Norman (CR) Tara Stribley (CR)
2016/17 William Tilbee (Kew) Chloe Ugle (Kew)
2015/16 Takudzwa Matikiti (KL) Drew Tolliday (FF)
2014/15 Takudzwa Matikiti (KL) Reesha Quaresimin (FF)
2013/14 Antoine Vargiolu (FF) Tayla McAuliffe (FF)
2012/13 Trent McDougall (CR) Naomi Hayes (HW)
2011/12 Harry Edwards (KL) Jasmin Long (KL)
2010/11 Max Bradley (FF) Sasa Vanek (KL)
2009/10 Tim Iffla (FF) Stephanie Lam (Kew)
2008/09 Peter Murphy (Kew) Stephanie Lam (Kew)
2007/08 James Maxwell (CR) Ashley Parkinson (Kew)
2006/07 Patrick Hughes (CR) Emily Webb (HW)
2005/06   Tayla Van Zuilecom (FF)
2004/05 Ryan Suckling (FF) Emma Trail (FF)
2003/04 Daniel Webb (HW) Stephanie Lam (Kew)
2002/03 Brett Van Groningen (KL) Casey Savill (FF)
2001/02 Jake Broughton (CR) Emma Forward (Blm)
2000/01 Craig Luckens (Blm) Lauren Taylor (Kew)
1999/00 Scott Boyle (Blm) Jenelle Brand (FF)
1998/99 Bryn Stewart (Kew) Olivia Chester (HW)
1997/98 Ben Castle (FF) Nicole Stone (Kew)

Please be aware that there are specific rules and conditions for athletes to qualify for and compete in this event. Please speak to a Belmont Committee member for more information.